New Year’s Honours – full Wales list

Welsh names on New Year’s Honours list

– last updated Tue 31 Dec 2013

  • UK
  • New Year’s Honours
Katherine Jenkins is awarded an OBE Photo: Ian West/PA Wire

Order of Bath:

Knight Commander (KCB)

  • Derek William Jones CB, of Penarth, Vale of Glamorgan – permanent secretary, Welsh Government – for public service especially to economic and social conditions in Wales.

Royal Victorian Order:

Commander (CVO)

  • His Honour Gruffydd Huw Morgan Daniel – Lord-Lieutenant of Gwynedd.

Member (MVO)

  • Mrs Gemma Catherine Teresa Kaza – inventory controller, household of the Prince of Wales and the Duchess of Cornwall.

Order of the British Empire:

Dame (DBE)

  • Mrs Rosemary Janet Mair Butler AM, of Newport – presiding officer, National Assembly for Wales – for political and public services particularly to women.

Commander (CBE)

  • Nigel Charles Annett, of Brecon, Powys – managing director, Welsh Water – for services to the water industry in Wales and voluntary service to WaterAid.
  • Keith Griffiths, of Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taff – chief executive, Rhondda Cynon Taff County Borough Council – for services to local government in Wales.
  • Professor Douglas Bruce Kell, of Wrexham, Clwyd – formerly chief executive, Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council – for services to science and research.
  • Professor John Gordon Williams, of Swansea – professor of health services research, Swansea University – for services to medicine.

Officer (OBE)

  • Professor Susan Ellen Bale, of Magor, Monmouthshire – assistant nurse director, research and development, Aneurin Bevan Local Health Board – for services to nursing and nursing research.
  • Geraint Talfan Davies DL, of Cardiff – for services to culture, broadcasting and to charity.
  • Dr Nicholas Christopher Fox, of Carmarthenshire – director, International Wildlife Consultants UK – for services to falconry and the conservation of raptors.
  • Paul Anthony Griffiths, of Manorbier, Pembrokeshire – for services to music literature and composition.
  • Mrs Eithne Theresa Hughes, of Llandudno Bay, Conwy – headteacher, Bryn Elian High School, Conwy – for services to secondary education in Wales.
  • Katherine Jenkins – singer – for services to music and for charitable services.
  • Lyndon Ivor jones MBE, of Cardiff – chair, the Noah’s Ark Appeal – for voluntary services to the Children’s Hospital in Wales.
  • Mrs Sara Mogel, of Flintshire – formerly principal, West Cheshire College – for services to vocational education.
  • Syon Ivan Sadka, of Sully, Vale of Glamorgan – chair, Derek Williams Trust – for services to the National Museum of Wales and to the Arts in Wales.
  • David Mark Spofforth, of Arundel, West Sussex – president, Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales – for services to the accountancy profession.
  • Councillor Alan Huw Leader Thomas – Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council – for services to local government in Wales.

Member (MBE)

  • Dr Anne Barnes, of Haverfordwest Pembrokeshire – associate specialist in oncology and end of life care ward 10, Withybush General Hospital, Haverfordwest – for services to cancer patients in Pembrokeshire.
  • Nigel Michael Broad, of Neath – charge nurse, Anglesey ward, Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University Health Board, Swansea – for services to nursing.
  • Mrs Julie Brown, of Abergavenny, Monmouthshire – ward sister, stroke unit, Nevill Hall Hospital, Abergavenny – for services to nursing and stroke services in Wales.
  • Mrs Morfydd Conway, of Barry – for services to the community in Gibbonsdown, Barry.
  • Mrs Pauline Dale, of Abergele, Conwy – programme area manager in hospitality, Coleg Llandrillo – for services to further education.
  • Councillor John James Jones Davies, of Manordeilo, Carmarthenshire – Manordeilo and Salem Community Council – for services to the community in Carmarthenshire.
  • Ian Elliot, of Cynon, Taff – formerly headteacher, Ysgol Penmaes, Brecon, Powys – for services to special education in Wales.
  • Mrs Efa Catrin Gruffudd Jones, of Cardiff – chief executive, Urdd Gobaith Cymru – for services to children and young people in Wales and to Welsh culture.
  • John Nigel Garth Heywood, of Chepstow, Monmouthshire – for services to the community in Chepstow and the Wye Valley.
  • The Reverend Lionel Hopkins MP, of Swansea – formerly chaplain HMP Swansea – for services to prison staff and prisoners and to the community in Swansea.
  • Mrs Carole Maureen Hyde, of Swansea – formerly chairman, Conservation Party disciplinary committee – for voluntary political service.
  • Mrs Linda Ann James, of Cardiff – chief executive officer, BulliesOut – for voluntary services to young people.
  • Captain Andrew Layzell – The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment, Army Reserve.
  • James Niel Lee, of Holyhead, Anglesey – for voluntary service to the Community First Programme in Anglesey.
  • Dr Gerald Lewis, of Sketty, Swansea – chair, board of governors, Swansea Metropolitan University – for services to education in Wales.
  • Brian Mahony, of Monmouth – director, Forest Enterprise Engalnd – for services to forestry, the environment and recreation.
  • Stuart Jeffery Nixon, of Newport – trustee and vice chair, Multiple Sclerosis Society – for voluntary service to people with multiple sclerosis.
  • Robert Oliver, of Swansea – former bill manager, department for health and social services, Welsh Government – for services to the legislative process in the UK, particularly Wales.
  • Mrs Ruth Alexandra Elizabeth (Ruth Jones) Peet, of Cardiff – writer and actress – for services to entertainment.
  • Mrs Karin Margery Phillips, of Cardiff – head of community safety, Welsh Government – for services to community safety in Wales and the community in Cardiff.
  • Mrs Gillian Margaret Saunders, of Cardiff – founder, the FAN Charity – for services to community to cohesion in Wales and elsewhere through the promotion of FAN groups.
  • Mrs Christine Mary Watson, of Swansea – manager for discovery, Swansea University – for services to student volunteering and to education in Swansea.
  • Mrs Marilyn Williams, of Cwmbran, Torfaen – radiology directorate manager and assistant director of therapies and health science, Aneurin Bevan Health Board – for services to radiology and health care.
  • Mrs Mary Margaret Williams, of Flint – founder, North Wales Superkids – for charitable services to disadvantaged children in north Wales.

British Empire Medal

  • Mrs Jean Mary Andrews, of Swansea – for charitable services to music in Swansea.
  • Major David Davies TD, of Porthcawl – secretary, Mid-Glamorgan Branch, SSAFA – for voluntary service to SSAFA.
  • Mrs Marian Margaret Downing, of Cardiff – member, Canton and Riverside Division Cardiff St John Ambulance – for voluntary service to St John Ambulance.
  • Evan Maldwyn Evans, of Welshpool – for voluntary services to the community in Adfa and Cefn Coch, Powys.
  • Ms Penelope Carol Gripper, of Ferryside, Carmarthenshire – service user member, Care Council for Wales – for voluntary service to patient care in Wales.
  • Ivor Geoffrey Hawkins, of Meifod, Powys – for voluntary service to the community in Pontrobert and Dolanog, Powys.
  • Councillor Denise Greta Hodgkinson, of St Asaph – for services to the community in St Asaph, Denbighshire.
  • Ms Susan Hoffman, of Caerleon, Newport – receptionist, Nevill Hall Hospital, Abergavenny – for services to the NHS in Monmouthshire.
  • Geoffrey Roland Hooke, of Llanwrst, Conwy – founder, British Safety Industry Federation – for services to safety clothing and equipment sector.
  • David Noel Hughes, of Wrexham – for charitable services to Hope House Children’s Hospice, Wrexham.
  • John David Desmond Humphreys, of Rhayader, Powys – for services to youth music and to the community in Rhayader, Powys.
  • Gwyn John, of Vale of Glamorgan – for services to grassroots football in Llantwit Major, Vale of Glamorgan.
  • Mrs Joyce Pauline Jones, of New Tredegar, Caerphilly – for services to teh community in New Tredegar, Caerphilly, though the New Tredegar Communities First Partnership.
  • Mrs Joan Marshall, of Ely, Cardiff – for charitable services to the neo-natal unit, University of Wales Hospital, Cardiff and for voluntary service to Windsor Clive Primary School, Cardiff.
  • Mrs Pamela Ruth Millington, of Mold, Flintshire – for voluntary services to the Mold Hospital League of Friends and to the community in Mold, Flintshire.
  • Derek Gordon Redwood, of Cardiff – for charitable services in south Wales, particularly to Bobath Therapy Centre for Children with Cerebral Palsy.
  • Mrs Christina Suzanne Selby, of Penarth, Vale of Glamorgan – founder, Hats4Heroes – for voluntary service to the armed forces in Afghanistan.
  • Stuart Anthony Skyrme, of Brecon, Powys – home carer – for services to elderly people in Talgarth, Powys.
  • Kevin Peter Snow, of Barmouth, Gwynedd – leader, Barmouth Youth Club – for services to young people and the community in Barmouth.
  • Mrs Tracey Pauline Uzor, of Cardiff – immunisation co-ordinator, Aneurin Bevan Health Board – for services to the NHS in Newport.
  • Mrs Marcia Watts, of Cardiff – for charitable services to the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama and for voluntary service to Danybryn Cheshire Home, Radyr, Cardiff.
  • Mrs Mair Elizabeth Williams, of Treuddyn, Flintshire – for charitable services to Cancer Research and for voluntary service to the community in Flintshire.
  • Keith Wright, of Swansea – street scene operative, Pontypool Town Centre – for services to the community in Pontypool, Torfaen.

Queen’s Volunteer Reserves Medal

  • Col Alastair James Cooper TD – Royal Monmouthshire Royal Engineers (Militia), Army Reserve.

Article source: http://www.itv.com/news/wales/2013-12-31/new-years-honours-full-wales-list/